[OSM-np] Labeling chowks
Abhishek Singh
aks at asingh.com.np
Thu Aug 11 16:30:36 BST 2011
On Thu 11 Aug 2011 07:05:07 PM NPT, Prabhas Pokharel wrote:
> Hey all, discovered something that applies to some chowks and wanted to
> share (perfect for representing Chautaris/Mandirs/Pipalbots). The
> highway=mini_roundabout
> tag can be applied to a node on a way, and signifies that we have a
> small roundabout. It renders like this for the Kamalpokhari Mandir:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=27.70873&lon=85.32835&zoom=17&layers=M
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=27.70873&lon=85.32835&zoom=17&layers=M>
>
> Cheers,
> Prabhas
>
> [ps. to get a link like the one above, just click on "permalink" on the
> bottom right corner of your map]
>
> On Mon, Aug 8, 2011 at 9:23 AM, Prabhas Pokharel
> <prabhas.pokharel at gmail.com <mailto:prabhas.pokharel at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Working link: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/prabhasp/diary/14264
>
>
> On Mon, Aug 8, 2011 at 8:59 AM, Abhishek Singh <aks at asingh.com.np
> <mailto:aks at asingh.com.np>> wrote:
>
> On 08/07/2011 09:58 PM, Prabhas Pokharel wrote:
>> Hey all,
>> This question of how to label chowks is going to come up again
>> and again. I tagged some big ones like Sinamangal and
>> Pingalsthan with
>> place=locality
>> based on feedback
>> http://openstreetmap.org/user/prabhasp/diary/14624#comments
>>
>> That might be one way to go. Another would be to simply tag
>> chowks with
>> place=intersection
>> name=Milan chowk
>> as an example. The problem is that it wouldn't show up in the
>> map at all (the renderer wouldn't know what to do), but it
>> would still show up on searches.
>>
>> Other suggestions? (do read the thread before commenting, some
>> important issues are highlighted there)
>>
>>
>> --
>> Prabhas Pokharel
>> http://twitter.com/prabhasp
>> Nepal mobile: +977 98137 91044 <tel:%2B977%2098137%2091044>
>> US mobile: +1 347 948 7654 <tel:%2B1%20347%20948%207654>
>> skype/facebook/whatever: prabhasp
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-np mailing list
>> Talk-np at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-np at openstreetmap.org>
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-np
> place=locality and place=intersection both seem to be good to
> label chowks, as chowks have some expanded meaning:
>
> * most importantly "chowks" denote intersection
> * but they chowks are not merely limited to intersection, and
> they spread out, so as the locality is also named after the
> chowk.
>
> p.s: @prabhas: the link is not working.
>
> --
> Abhishek Singh
> http://www.asingh.com.np
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-np mailing list
> Talk-np at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-np at openstreetmap.org>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-np
>
>
>
>
> --
> Prabhas Pokharel
> http://twitter.com/prabhasp
> Nepal mobile: +977 98137 91044 <tel:%2B977%2098137%2091044>
> US mobile: +1 347 948 7654 <tel:%2B1%20347%20948%207654>
> skype/facebook/whatever: prabhasp
>
>
>
>
> --
> Prabhas Pokharel
> http://twitter.com/prabhasp
> Nepal mobile: +977 98137 91044 <tel:%2B977%2098137%2091044>
> US mobile: +1 347 948 7654 <tel:%2B1%20347%20948%207654>
> skype/facebook/whatever: prabhasp
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-np mailing list
> Talk-np at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-np
Thanks for the info.
--
Abhishek Singh
http://www.asingh.com.np
More information about the Talk-np
mailing list