[Talk-nz] If something has a name:mi, it should probably have a name:en
Andrew Davidson
theswavu at gmail.com
Wed Aug 28 11:02:51 UTC 2019
On 28/8/19 7:47 pm, Andrew Harvey wrote:
> Not sure how you'd do a mechanic edit. How would you know if the name
> tag is in en or mi?
Mechanical edit doesn't necessarily mean turn your brain off.
Export the names https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/LSO to a spreadsheet.
Inspect the list to find the ones where the rule name:en = name doesn't
apply and manually fix. It's a lot easier to review a table of names
than it is to load them one by one into an editor.
While you're at it you can spot other problems such as:
Dual named objects where the name:mi doesn't match either of the names
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1010397199
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/6592915985
Names with descriptions in them:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/599504656
Dual named objects in Maori which maybe should be alt_name:mi?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5062024970
Capitalisation problems:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1987970978
More information about the Talk-nz
mailing list