[talk-ph] RFC: importing Palawan roads
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Fri Jun 5 07:51:09 BST 2009
> There is no online map we can compare the traces to to see how accurate
I'm doing it when I got this message. :)
See for yourself over GEarth (blue is OSM, red is the road data).
http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3566/3596753363_51c00bb5f3_o.jpg
Notice the shift?
(copyright image of DigitalGlobe and Google included to abide by it's
Terms of Use) :)
On Fri, Jun 5, 2009 at 2:18 PM, Andre Marcelo-Tanner<andre at enthropia.com> wrote:
> There is no online map we can compare the traces to to see how accurate
> it is?
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list