[talk-ph] namefinder now gives address information
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Wed Nov 18 09:28:58 GMT 2009
Hi,
I just discovered this one a few hours ago. A co-worker printed a
google map and ask me where is Atrium in Makati. Since it is a paper
map, I cannot do search :).
Naturally I opened openstreetmap and type in "Atrium Makati" in the
"Search" box. I got this result:
Commercial Atrium, Urdaneta, Salcedo, Makati, 1225, Metro Manila, Philippines
It gives me village, city, postal_code, region and country! Cool!
I did further searching:
"Panciteria Marikina"
gives me:
Riza's Panciteria, 114, M. H. del Pilar, Dona Juana Subdivision,
Calumpang, Marikina, 1610, Metro Manila, Philippines
Close enough, but no exact because the data for this node is:
* name: Riza's Panciteria
* addr:housenumber: 114
* addr:street: M. H. del Pilar
* addr:city: Marikina
* amenity: fast_food
* cuisine: filipino
I suspect namefinder is using a mixture of technique to geocode
features probably using is_in tag and addressing info. Please try and
test around your area. I think the best way is to use the addressing
info when it is available.
We're getting there!
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list