[talk-ph] motorways leading to nowhere?
Ronny Ager-Wick
raw at develo.ltd.uk
Wed Jun 23 07:17:05 BST 2010
Yes, I feel the same. One of the definitions of a motorway is that it
"does not cross at level with any road, railway or tramway track, or
footpath" (according to wikipedia) so if this road does, then it's
definitely not a motorway.
Eugene Alvin Villar wrote:
> I'm inclined to think that this is merely a trunk road. While it's not
> a requirement that the road is a tollway as opposed to a freeway to be
> a motorway, the fact that it's not limited access and has at-grade
> intersection suggests that it is not really a motorway.
>
>
> On Mon, Jun 21, 2010 at 8:14 PM, maning sambale
> <emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com <mailto:emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> On Mon, Jun 21, 2010 at 8:33 PM, ianlopez
> <ian_lopez_1115 at yahoo.com <mailto:ian_lopez_1115 at yahoo.com>> wrote:
> >
> > AFAIK, the Bataan Provincial Expressway is a two-lane motorway
> > ( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Two-lane_expressway and
> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bataan_Provincial_Expressway )
>
> The discussion tab in the above page disputes its class as a motorway.
> However, according to a friend who went there last month, it is
> indeed a dual-carriageway but no tollbooths. I added another
> carriageway but didn't changed the motorway tag. Probably needs an
> actual visit
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/5048028
>
> --
> cheers,
> maning
> ------------------------------------------------------
> "Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
> wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
> blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
> ------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org <mailto:talk-ph at openstreetmap.org>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
>
>
>
> --
> http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20100623/aa1f6f1a/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list