[talk-ph] motorway_link not always oneway
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Wed Oct 27 03:45:15 BST 2010
A garmin user reported routing errors around Southwoods motorway_link:
http://esambale.wikispaces.com/message/view/home/28973357
Based on the data, the motorway_link is a single way that is not
oneway. The wiki implies that all motorway_link is oneway=yes
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Motorway_link
Posting this issue to the mkgmap list, it seems this is true in most
cases but there are also exceptions in other countries where a single
motorway_link allows two way traffic.
http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/pipermail/mkgmap-dev/2010q4/009331.html
I encourage you to add an explicit oneway=no to two-way motorway_link
in order to solve some routing problems. For motorway_link that is
oneway, you don't need to add the oneway=yes tag.
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list