[talk-ph] More Bing satellite imagery all over the Philippines!
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Mon Feb 20 12:38:22 GMT 2012
Wow! That's a lot!
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10150670283647597&set=a.10150670283217597.446504.345455082596&type=1&theater
On Sun, Feb 19, 2012 at 11:16 AM, Eugene Alvin Villar <seav80 at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi guys,
>
> I looked around some more and here are further new imagery:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/150964612 - Abra
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/150964611 - Leyte and Biliran
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/150964608 - Northern and Eastern Samar
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/150964607 - Surigao del Norte
> (including western half of Surigao City)
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/150964606 - El Nido, Palawan
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/150964603 - Taytay and
> Linapacan, Palawan
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/150964604 - Surigao del Norte
> and Eastern Samar (Homonhon)
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/151004897 - Eastern Sorsogon
> (has Matnog, but not Sorsogon City)
>
> Enjoy!
>
>
> On Wed, Feb 8, 2012 at 1:12 AM, Eugene Alvin Villar <seav80 at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Even more imagery:
>>
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149173497: Camarines Norte:
>> Caramoan Peninsula
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149173491: Occidental Mindoro
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149173501: Camarines Norte,
>> Albay, Sorsogon
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149173499: Camarines Norte,
>> Albay, Sorsogon
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149173500: Samar
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149173495: A large swathe of
>> Central Luzon and Pangasinan
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149173493: Metro Manila,
>> Cavite, Batangas
>>
>> The new imagery that covers part of Metro Manila is my proof that this
>> latest batch of imagery updates were done very recently, either Monday
>> or yesterday. I had edited near SM Mall of Asia recently[1] and the
>> buildings in San Miguel by the Bay now visible in the new satellite
>> imagery were definitely not there two days ago.
>>
>> [1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/10589994
>>
>>
>> On Wed, Feb 8, 2012 at 12:15 AM, Eugene Alvin Villar <seav80 at gmail.com> wrote:
>>> ## Edited subject; was "More Bing satellite imagery in Mindanao!" ##
>>>
>>> It's official, 2012 will be the busiest year for OpenStreetMap Philippines ever!
>>>
>>> Here's more new imagery in Luzon and Visayas:
>>>
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149165288 - Palawan: Busuanga,
>>> Coron, Culion
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149165286 - Palawan: Busuanga, Coron
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149165283 - Masbate, Panay,
>>> Negros, Cebu (Bantayan Island is covered), Bohol
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149165281 - Quezon, Oriental
>>> Mindoro (including Lucena City)
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149165280 - Antique: Semirara Islands
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149165287 - Masbate
>>>
>>>
>>> By the end of 2012, I'm predicting that the OSM data for the
>>> Philippines will double and that the OSM-PH Garmin map will have 6 or
>>> 7 tiles. :)
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> On Tue, Feb 7, 2012 at 11:39 PM, Eugene Alvin Villar <seav80 at gmail.com> wrote:
>>>> Oh my! There's a LOT of new imagery in Mindanao.
>>>>
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157752 - Bukidnon and North Cotabato
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157751 - Maguindanao to Sarangani
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157747 - Sarangani
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157746 - Zamboanga Sibugay
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157745 - Zamboanga del Sur
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157741 - Camiguin to Bukidnon
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157739 - Zamboanga del Norte
>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149157736 - Zamboanga del
>>>> Norte, del Sur, Sibugay
>>>>
>>>> It seems Microsoft went on a satellite imagery shopping spree! :D
>>>>
>>>> There's also new imagery covering General Santos City all the way to
>>>> Davao del Sur. I haven't traced the outline yet.
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> On Tue, Feb 7, 2012 at 11:02 PM, Eugene Alvin Villar <seav80 at gmail.com> wrote:
>>>>> Hi guys,
>>>>>
>>>>> While I was fixing a riverbank in Cotabato City, I ran into some new
>>>>> Bing satellite imagery! And there are 3 separate sets of them!
>>>>>
>>>>> 1. Here's the outline around Cotabato City:
>>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149145097
>>>>>
>>>>> 2. Here's the outline along the western coast of Central Mindanao:
>>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149145096
>>>>>
>>>>> 3. Here's the outline covering eastern Misamis Occidental and western
>>>>> Lanao del Norte: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/149145093
>>>>>
>>>>> I haven't checked out the exact age of the imagery but how new? Well,
>>>>> the imagery in Cotabato City shows the construction site of the Sultan
>>>>> Haji Hassanal Bolkiah Masjid, which is the Philippines' largest
>>>>> mosque. Google Maps' satellite imagery of Cotabato is older.
>>>>> http://ant.dev.openstreetmap.org/bingimageanalyzer/?lat=7.202384981217136&lon=124.16533061457808&zoom=20
>>>>>
>>>>> I'll try to look for more new imagery. :-)
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> --
>>>> http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> --
>>> http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com
>
>
>
> --
> http://vaes9.codedgraphic.com
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk-ph mailing list
> talk-ph at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ph
--
cheers,
maning
------------------------------------------------------
"Freedom is still the most radical idea of all" -N.Branden
wiki: http://esambale.wikispaces.com/
blog: http://epsg4253.wordpress.com/
------------------------------------------------------
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list