[talk-ph] Fwd: [OSM-talk] Facebook uses OpenStreetMap
maning sambale
emmanuel.sambale at gmail.com
Fri Jul 17 11:37:00 UTC 2015
Is it the same in the PH? (I dont use FB maps or any social media checkins)
cheers,
Maning Sambale (mobile)
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: "Dongpo Deng" <dongpo.deng at gmail.com>
Date: Jul 17, 2015 9:46 AM
Subject: [OSM-talk] Facebook uses OpenStreetMap
To: "OSM talk" <talk at openstreetmap.org>
Cc:
Hi there
Does anyone have ideas why Facebook uses OSM for their checkin service in
some Asian countries including Taiwan, Japan, Korea, and China?
In Taiwan, just some areas are patched OSM on Here Map, e.g. Taipei City.
Because of that, we get more and more Notes for reporting errors.
https://flic.kr/p/vPxQPs
https://flic.kr/p/vPxVMm
https://flic.kr/p/vaaMxU
Cheers,
Dongpo
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ph/attachments/20150717/d73da7a2/attachment.html>
More information about the talk-ph
mailing list