[Talk-scotland] [Talk-GB] Suspicious edits in Tarbrax, South Lanarkshire
Robert Weetman
robert.wtman.88 at gmail.com
Mon Dec 5 23:49:49 UTC 2016
All sorted I think. Actually they'd made some good edits too so have
tried to leave these for the sake of encouragement. Don't think I missed
anything major. I'll keep an eye on this couple of accounts for a few weeks.
Anyone else fancy getting involved then some of the new users in the
area might appreciate encouragement and welcoming words.
For your information this is driven by a council officer in West Lothian
by they way... recognising the value of OSM and wanting to bring the
mapping up to a better standard. Anyone wanting to do some mapping
there's some easy pickings in this area just now... And Livingston is
always worth a visit - with its maze of pathways there's plenty missing.
On 05/12/2016 23:04, Robert Weetman wrote:
>
> Hi All - yes there have been 3 very recent mapping teaching sessions
> in this area. I'm involved and had checked the edits to make sure that
> they were all sound, but missed some until a backup check tonight. I'm
> on it... although having some problems with the achavi service tonight
> so if anyone else wants to help please do. On the positive side you'll
> see a flurry of good edits in the area too I'm pleased to say... and
> the sessions have worked with both young people (teenage - that's
> where the issues lie) and some older people who barely knew how to use
> a computer mouse.
>
>
> On 05/12/2016 21:44, Michael Booth wrote:
>> There seems to have been a number of new users editing in the West
>> Calder area, all creating their accounts around 25th November:
>>
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/beeemm
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Agnes%20Cosgrove
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/ldrin
>>
>> It looks like they have come from this mapping session:
>> https://www.facebook.com/WestCalderandHarburnCDT/posts/1613084722334278
>> or perhaps this Sustrans project:
>> https://www.facebook.com/WestCalderandHarburnCDT/posts/1606142299695187
>>
>> Most of the edits are ok, just a few which have been incorrectly
>> tagged and some buildings that could do with being squared.
>>
>> If you have a look at
>> http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?zoom=13&lat=55.83714&lon=-3.57228&layers=B0TTTFT
>> and set the date back to 2016-11-25 you can what's been edited in the
>> area.
>>
>> On 04/12/2016 10:38, Philip Barnes wrote:
>>> On Sun, 2016-12-04 at 09:39 +0000, Robert Whittaker (OSM lists) wrote:
>>>> Is there anyone with knowledge of South Lanarkshire that could take a
>>>> look athttps://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43929865 and the
>>>> other
>>>> changesets by this user? It looks to me as if the user has added
>>>> fictitious items for fun, but whether this is vandalism or just
>>>> misunderstanding is not clear. Either way, I think some clean-up may
>>>> be needed.
>>>>
>>>>
>>> Probably worth commenting on the changeset, see if you get any
>>> response. I wouldn't hold my breath.
>>>
>>> I did also spot another suspicious user in the area, looks like they
>>> are connected in some way.
>>>
>>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Hannah%20Ross
>>>
>>>
>>> Phil (trigpoint)
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-GB mailing list
>>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-scotland mailing list
>> Talk-scotland at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-scotland
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-scotland/attachments/20161205/f97bf0a6/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-scotland
mailing list