[Talk-transit] Railway route relations
Peter Miller
peter.miller at itoworld.com
Tue Jul 7 10:43:15 BST 2009
On 6 Jul 2009, at 21:24, Melchior Moos wrote:
> Hi,
> 2009/7/6 Brian Prangle <bprangle at googlemail.com>
> I've experimented with the section of the West Coast Mainline
> between B'ham New St and B'ham International: I've added a train
> (i.e service) relation with ref=WCML and also a railway (i.e
> physical) relation with ref =17.01 ( the SRS for the section of
> track) to see how it rendered in opnvkarte. I'd appreciate people's
> opinions now the render engine has caught up. Personally I don't
> like it and I think the physical stuff is better tagged on the ways;
> opnvkarte is a public transport map and should show services
>
> My interest in infrastructure relations is not very high, the only
> reason I'm rendering them is, that there were (or maybe are) some
> service routes that are tagged with route=railway. Rendering them
> enables people to see the fault. The main focus of öpnvkarte lies on
> the service relations.
I think the problem is that we are using the term Route for at least
two different things. Are there not reasons why one might what to
create a relation for the West Coast Main Line 'infrastructure/
physical/track' or the East Suffolk Line 'infrastructure/physical/
track' or a particular SRS section 'infrastructure/physical/track' as
distinct from path used by a particular rail operator or by a
particular public transport service? Should we not provide a way of
doing both even if both are not always populated? Why do we not
proposed a different way of coding relations for the railways, SRS
sections etc and ensure that these are not rendered on opnvkarte
rather than dump the whole idea?
Personally I see this being a very useful piece of information about
the Peterborough to Ely line and like the way the relation overlays on
the slippery map for more detail:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/142758 (relation for
Peter to Ely line)
I have done something similar for the Cambridgeshire Guided Busway
which I have found very useful
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/164711
Regards,
Peter
>
> regards,
> Melchior
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-transit mailing list
> Talk-transit at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-transit
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-transit/attachments/20090707/8d7cf2f7/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-transit
mailing list