[Talk-transit] Naptan alignment
Peter J Stoner
stonerpj at mytraveline.info
Tue Mar 31 10:03:44 BST 2009
In message <ab4a6cf40903310145t5f7c97ddi41a3be5bc78eecc6 at mail.gmail.co
m>
Brian Prangle <bprangle at googlemail.com> wrote:
> Thomas
> I've also looked at Google maps and their alignment is off too in exactly
> the same way ours is in areas I know well and have surveyed, so I guess it's
> down to the NaPTAN data. There are examples where I know the bus stops are
> in a row along the street (Corporation Street and Acocks Green Village for
> example) but NapTAN has one or two skewed from the line by several metres.
> Currently I favour correcting the NapTAN data to what we know on the
> ground, but until a consensus emerges I'm laying off the urge to correct it.
>
Please hold open the possibility that your improvements to NaPTAN can
be fed back to the authorities for them to improvement of the official
source.
I will not comment specifically on the West Midlands data but in some
of the major cities the bus stops were located some time ago before
the more accurate GPS as we know it today was available. The data is
usally good enough for public transport timetables and navigation but
does not always look as good as it should on a map.
I also notice that the OSM surveyed stops are put neatly beside the
edge of the road whereas the NaPTAN points tend to be further from the
road centre line, probably closer to where the kerb actually is. This
sometimes gives bus operators problems knowing which road the bus stop
is on.
--
Peter J Stoner
UK Regional Coordinator
Traveline www.travelinedata.org.uk
a trading name of
Intelligent Travel Solutions Ltd company number 3826797
Drury House, 34-43 Russell Street, LONDON WC2B 5HA
More information about the Talk-transit
mailing list