[Talk-transit] Public Transport Line Diagram
Fips Schneider
osm at fips-schneider.de
Wed Jan 26 14:34:45 GMT 2011
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
On 26.01.2011 10:20, Michał Borsuk wrote:
> Am 26.01.2011 08:43, schrieb Wojciech Kulesza:
>> >
>> > Just compare your relation with the working one :)
>> > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/361959
>> > On first sight i'm wondering why you are mixing "railway=halt" and
>> > "railway=tram_stop"? Isn't all of it a tram line? Additionally you are
>> > missing "from=" and "to=" in your relation.
>> >
>> > Claudius
>>
>> This was maybe not clear from my first email. I was not the author of
>> those relations. I simply used openstreetbrowser.org
>> <http://openstreetbrowser.org> project to identify already-existing
>> relations for trams/buses in Poznan/Poland and used them in that OSM API.
>>
>> Is there anything i can do in order to get them in the correct format?
>
> That's a mess!
>
> 1. Tram lines are normally represented by a single line on the map, not one line
> per track
Please don't delete information, which is more accurate but rendered - in your
opinion - bad! If you think, this is wrong in your opinion, start to make a new
rendering in Mapnik!
> 2. Each route is represented by relation[s], so this
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/175610061 is completely wrong
>
> 3. Tram stops have the wrong tags
>
> I'd start with that...
>
>
> Greetings,
>
> LMB
- - Fips
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-transit mailing list
> Talk-transit at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-transit
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.10 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org/
iEYEARECAAYFAk1AMQUACgkQnHVyAFIfTkEY3wCfbZzuUjXHg9MVtWslHCK6v4Um
1sUAn3ns+5qtqzlZQ2TZmwtp9r+Lasds
=klG/
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the Talk-transit
mailing list