[Talk-us-nps] Tagging the nodes of building outlines with various amenities (import question)
Bryce Nesbitt
bryce2 at obviously.com
Mon Aug 26 02:56:11 UTC 2013
In looking casually at the nps mapping, I've seen an odd (to me) pattern of
tagging building outline
nodes with the amenities of the building. Example:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/222046130/history
Now this works great to control rendering: if you want to get multiple
icons this is what you'd do.
In the above case we have:
building=yes
name=Cades Ranger Station
nps:verified=yes
-
information=office
nps:verified=yes
tourism=information
-
amenity=police
name=Cades Visitor Center
nps:verified=yes
Instead of tagging everything on the way:
amenity=police/ranger_station
name=Cades Ranger Station
name_1=Cades Visitor Center
building=yes
tourism=information
toilets=yes
toilets:wheelchair=yes
nps:verified=yes
Same pattern occurs at
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changesets?bbox=-83.77652030978699%2C35.603029810945%2C-83.77543401513596%2C35.60394902282223
Where we have a retail, toilets and fast_food on various nodes.
Thoughts on this tagging style?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us-nps/attachments/20130825/160a8d89/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us-nps
mailing list