[Talk-us-nps] Tagging the nodes of building outlines with various amenities (import question)
Thomas Colson
thomas_colson at nps.gov
Mon Aug 26 11:01:36 UTC 2013
I'll be posting our OSM file for "review" hopefully this week. During the
last import meeting (that we attended), we agreed that editing would occur
offline, and we'd post the file. It's taken a bit longer, than I hoped,
though! Summer is a busy time for us!
This, I'm sure, can be addressed at that time. I'm changing all of the
police station tags to reflect the new approved tag.
From: Bryce Nesbitt [mailto:bryce2 at obviously.com]
Sent: Sunday, August 25, 2013 10:56 PM
To: talk-us-nps at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Talk-us-nps] Tagging the nodes of building outlines with various
amenities (import question)
In looking casually at the nps mapping, I've seen an odd (to me) pattern of
tagging building outline
nodes with the amenities of the building. Example:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/222046130/history
Now this works great to control rendering: if you want to get multiple icons
this is what you'd do.
In the above case we have:
building=yes
name=Cades Ranger Station
nps:verified=yes
-
information=office
nps:verified=yes
tourism=information
-
amenity=police
name=Cades Visitor Center
nps:verified=yes
Instead of tagging everything on the way:
amenity=police/ranger_station
name=Cades Ranger Station
name_1=Cades Visitor Center
building=yes
tourism=information
toilets=yes
toilets:wheelchair=yes
nps:verified=yes
Same pattern occurs at
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changesets?bbox=-83.77652030978699%2C35.
603029810945%2C-83.77543401513596%2C35.60394902282223
Where we have a retail, toilets and fast_food on various nodes.
Thoughts on this tagging style?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us-nps/attachments/20130826/28702b29/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-us-nps
mailing list