[Talk-us] Excess TIGER nodes in a way
Joseph Scanlan
n7xsd at arrl.net
Thu Aug 21 18:10:52 BST 2008
There's a question at the end but I'll start with a little background.
Last weekend I took a drive that included US 93 in Arizona.
Naturally, I wanted to compare my GPS trace, the Yahoo images, and my
memory to the OSM data. Much of this piece of US 93 is divided highway
(is this also called a double carriage way?) but the TIGER data in OSM
shows a single primary way. I moved the existing way to the northbound
side of the highway and drew a fresh southbound way. They are both
tagged "highway=primary", "oneway=yes", "ref=US 93", and "name=United
States Highway 93". The TIGER tags remain on the northbound side but
are not duplicated southbound. So far I'm happy with this.
Parts of this highway are quit straight:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=35.396938&mlon=-114.259680&zoom=14
The northbound way has (mostly) all the nodes from the TIGER data.
Southbound only has as many as I needed to connect to other ways, copy
the shape of the northbound way, and a few more where a northbound node
might have marked something in the image but there wasn't a way in the
data. This part bothers me.
Now the question. Should I 1) delete the (what I believe are) extra
TIGER nodes from the northbound way, 2) add a bunch of nodes to the
southbound way to make it match northbound, or 3) call it done and learn
to be happy?
--
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Joseph Scanlan http://www.qsl.net/n7xsd
+1-702-455-3679 http://n7xsd.dyndns.org
jps at co.clark.nv.us (work) (not work) n7xsd at arrl.net
---------------------------------------------------------------------
So he went inside there to take on what he found.
But he never escaped them, for who can escape what he desires?
--Tony Banks of Genesis
in "The Lady Lies"
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list