[Talk-us] bulk upload of data to OSM: roads, water, and orthos
Ted Mielczarek
ted at mielczarek.org
Wed Jun 25 16:42:48 BST 2008
On Wed, Jun 25, 2008 at 11:37 AM, Paul Fox <pgf at foxharp.boston.ma.us> wrote:
> dave wrote:
> > On Wed, 2008-06-25 at 11:00 -0400, John Callahan wrote:
> > >
> > > To answer your question...Yes, our new road dataset is a significant
> > > improvement over current TIGER data (which I obtained from
> > > http://www.census.gov/geo/www/tiger/tgrshp2007/tgrshp2007.html)
> >
> > Could you qualify that a bit for us? How much better? In what ways?
>
> i confess i haven't looked closely at the tiger import, but i'd
> also be curious about uniformity of the meta-data -- e.g., does
> the new data include all the address information that tiger provides?
> all the route name/number information? placename/landmark info?
> there's some value in having all that be uniform across states.
I don't know that I'd be overly concerned about this, as we have other
data that didn't come from TIGER, like the MassGIS import. Christopher
Schmidt would be a good person to contact about importing a whole
state from shapefiles, btw, since he did the MassGIS import.
-Ted
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list