[Talk-us] US Hydrographic Data
Adam Schreiber
sadam at clemson.edu
Fri May 2 20:38:05 BST 2008
On Fri, May 2, 2008 at 3:21 PM, Ian Dees <ian.dees at gmail.com> wrote:
> The NHD viewer (http://nhdgeo.usgs.gov/viewer.htm) shows areas for rivers
> that are "big enough" (I see areas for the Mississippi, for example).
>
> I haven't tried converting an area that has such a river yet, but I'll bet
> the script handles it.
In my sub-basin, 03060101, there's a section of the Seneca River
that's at least 50-100 m that's shown as a linear feature. I'll
attach a screenshot with the NHD data in white, the landsat image and
the TIGER data in grey. I've also noticed that at least two lakes in
the sub-basin are missing names. I don't have an appropriate
application installed to view the shape file directly to see if they
are included there.
Cheers,
Adam
>
> On Fri, May 2, 2008 at 1:17 PM, Adam Schreiber <sadam at clemson.edu> wrote:
> > Is there a reason the NHD treats rivers as linear features instead of
> > areas? Is area data present for the river banks that isn't being
> > converted yet?
> >
> > Cheers,
> >
> > Adam
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > On Fri, May 2, 2008 at 9:46 AM, Ian Dees <ian.dees at gmail.com> wrote:
> > > Tiles at Home is starting to show the data I uploaded yesterday:
> > >
> > > http://tah.openstreetmap.org/Browse/?x=1971&y=2935&z=13&layer=tile
> > >
> > > It looks like the water bodies aren't given "name" tags.
> > >
> > >
> > >
> > > On Thu, May 1, 2008 at 2:17 PM, Ian Dees <ian.dees at gmail.com> wrote:
> > >
> > > > I'm 80 minutes away from finishing an import in this area:
> > > >
> > > > http://tah.openstreetmap.org/Browse/?x=245&y=367&z=10&layer=tile
> > > >
> > > > I'll probably have to "fill in the holes" for islands and maybe slice
> up
> > > the extra-long ways (both are TODOs on Matthew's python script I think).
> > > >
> > > >
> > >
> > >
> >
> >
> >
> > > _______________________________________________
> > > Talk-us mailing list
> > > Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-us
> > >
> > >
> >
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Screenshot-Java OpenStreetMap - Editor.png
Type: image/png
Size: 504297 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20080502/7e66bf24/attachment.png>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list