[Talk-us] Tagging and Rendering Cycle Ways
Scott Atwood
scott.roy.atwood at gmail.com
Thu Nov 27 19:25:49 GMT 2008
On Thu, Nov 27, 2008 at 11:18 AM, Scott Atwood
<scott.roy.atwood at gmail.com>wrote:
> And here is an example of a location where I distinguished beteween
> {highway=cycleway}, {highway=footway}, and {highway=path}:
>
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=37.294868&lon=-121.791088&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
>
To help clarify my thinking and usage here, this is what each of these paths
in this link were like, and why I tagged them as I did:
I used {highway=cycleway} to designate the multiuse-path, which is a typical
multiuse path around here: wide, paved, and often with a dashed yellow
center stripe.
I used {highway=footway} do designate a narrow unpaved footpath that was
clearly laid out and intended for pedestrians and not at all for cyclists.
I used {highway=path} to designate an informal trodden way through the grass
that developed into a trail from the park down to the creekside.
-Scott
--
Scott Atwood
Cycle tracks will abound in Utopia. ~H.G. Wells
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20081127/f48c68bb/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list