[Talk-us] Vegetation/landuse import
Thea Clay
thea at cloudmade.com
Thu Dec 3 17:01:20 GMT 2009
Hi guys,
I am so excited that more land use imports are in the works. They make such a huge visual difference. Check out the border between a state with the import complete and one without: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.896&lon=-85.408&zoom=9&layers=B000FTF
The folks in Georgia completed their land use import a while back. You can view the dataset here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Georgia_(U.S._state). It is also listed on the Best of OSM site. The best way to get in touch with the importers if you have methodology questions is probably through the OpenStreetMap Georgia Facebook page: http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=135720612308&ref=ts (since the GA-talk list was deleted).
Best,
Thea
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20091203/a48e090f/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list