[Talk-us] The Greening of Georgia
Dale Puch
dale.puch at gmail.com
Thu Feb 26 02:00:46 GMT 2009
I don't know if this is where the data set came from, but it looks like it.
http://csat.er.usgs.gov/statewide/downloads.html
Under landuse/landcover It looks like this is probably either the level 1 or
level 2 data.
On Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 2:42 PM, Theodore Book <tbook at libero.it> wrote:
> I think the issue is more that the data is somewhat out of date - I
> believe it is tagging the land use, not the presence of trees. In some
> areas, however, especially around Atlanta, the land has been developed
> since the photography was taken on which the dataset is based. That
> will take some correction by hand. Georgia does have a lot of land that
> is devoted to forestry use - timber is Georgia's largest agricultural
> product.
>
> TB
>
> Dale Puch wrote:
> > It looks like the use of landuse forest is a quite a bit more than makes
> > sense or is of use. Yea there are lots of trees where it is shown, but
> > that includes subdivisions with a lot of trees still.
> > The USGS data seems to be more the type of trees, not the "state" of the
> > trees as a forest.
> > As an example, look at the map and try to show where designated national
> > forests are.
> >
> > Personally I think the import is ok if the tags were adjusted more.
> > Forest should only be used if it is the primary landuse, or
> > federal/state claimed forest.
> >
> > Dale
> >
> > On Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 2:42 PM, Theodore Book
> > <tbook at libero.it
> > <mailto:tbook at libero.it>> wrote:
> >
> > Dear Adam,
> >
> > Trunk roads are major roads which are not necessarily limited access.
> > Generally, they are divided roads with higher speed limits and some
> > direct access. They would tend to fall between motorways and primary
> > roads in importance.
> >
> > TB
> >
> > Adam Schreiber wrote:
> > > Also, what's with the trunk roads? Trunk is supposed to be
> > > hierarchically above motorway, which is what interstates are
> tagged
> > > with and trunk is being applied to limited access US Hwy's?
> > >
> > > Adam
> > >
> > > On Wed, Feb 25, 2009 at 8:59 AM, Theodore Book
> > <tbook at libero.it
> > <mailto:tbook at libero.it>> wrote:
> > >> Yes, It is USGS Landuse / Land Cover data. It is 1:100k or
> 1:250k
> > >> resolution, and also slightly dated. I find it to be pretty good
> > >> through zoom 14 or so, (see for example:
> > >>
> >
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.4717&lon=-84.4287&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF
> > <
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.4717&lon=-84.4287&zoom=14&layers=B000FTF
> >)
> > >> but there is some offset, especially around the Atlanta area,
> > that will
> > >> take some manual correction.
> > >>
> > >> Adam Schreiber wrote:
> > >>> On Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 11:42 AM, Ian Dees
> > <ian.dees at gmail.com
> > <mailto:ian.dees at gmail.com>> wrote:
> > >>>> On Tue, Feb 24, 2009 at 10:31 AM, Adam Schreiber
> > <sadam at clemson.edu
> > <mailto:sadam at clemson.edu>> wrote:
> > >>>>> Has anyone else noticed some kind of import of park/forest
> > data for
> > >>>>> Georgia going on? Does anyone know that source of the data?
> > >>>>>
> > >>>>>
> >
> http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.043&lon=-84.233&zoom=9&layers=B000FTF
> > <
> http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.043&lon=-84.233&zoom=9&layers=B000FTF>
> > >>>> Looks like OSM user "Liber" is uploading it.
> > >>>>
> > >>>> http://openstreetmap.org/user/Liber
> > >>>>
> > >>>> We need to be careful when uploading data like this that is
> > very low
> > >>>> resolution. As you zoom in closer, you can see that it loses
> > meaning around
> > >>>> zoom 9, which means it was probably a 1:1M or so resolution.
> > Usually my
> > >>>> cutoff is at 1:24K.
> > >>> I have sent Liber a message via the website. Hopefully, we'll
> find
> > >>> out what's going on.
> > >>>
> > >>> Cheers,
> > >>>
> > >>> Adam
> > >>>
> > >>> _______________________________________________
> > >>> Talk-us mailing list
> > >>> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> > <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> > >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
> > >>
> > >> _______________________________________________
> > >> Talk-us mailing list
> > >> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> > <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> > >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
> > >>
> > >
> > > _______________________________________________
> > > Talk-us mailing list
> > > Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> > <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Talk-us mailing list
> > Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> > <mailto:Talk-us at openstreetmap.org>
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > --
> > Dale Puch
> >
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Talk-us mailing list
> > Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
--
Dale Puch
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20090225/ad2a37f6/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list