[Talk-us] Addresses and Tiger
Theodore Book
tbook at libero.it
Mon Jun 8 22:35:16 BST 2009
Sorry to have made the initial post and dropped out of the discussion.
I have been away from the list for a while. Thanks for all of the
comments on the Tiger addressing script. I have worked up an upgrade
(now on SVN), and gone ahead and imported a second county - Cherokee,
GA. The corners are now a bit smoother, and the ends of the address
ways are pulled back from the intersections. You can see it at:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.1498&lon=-84.5052&zoom=12&layers=B000FTF
Again, I would appreciate any feedback. I would certainly be open to a
relation-based approach, but at the moment, so far as I can tell, the
Karlsruhe schema is the only addressing "standard" on OSM. Thanks.
TB
SteveC wrote:
> On 1 Jun 2009, at 01:57, Alan Millar wrote:
>> Has anyone actually done ANY implementation of a relation-based
>> addressing
>> system in OSM yet? I've yet to see any actual examples of either data
>> collection or use; I've only seen wiki proposals so far.
>
> Matt loves Karlsruhe relations
>
>
> Best
>
> Steve
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list