[Talk-us] Fixing Alignments in JOSM
Russ Nelson
russ at cloudmade.com
Tue Jun 23 21:03:31 BST 2009
On Jun 23, 2009, at 2:57 PM, Andrew Ayre wrote:
>
> So I need to split the North-South way into two pieces and it
> intersects
> the East-West way in two places.
Select the node where both roads are joined.
Press 'g' to unglue (or Unglue Ways on the menu)
You'll have two nodes in the same spot.
Click and drag the node to the right, so the road on the south is
aligned properly.
(Unfortunately, sometimes you'll get the wrong node. If so, then move
it south a bit, then move the correct node to the right. Move the
east-west node back where it belongs. Click back on the north-south
node to select it).
Now the road on the north is misaligned.
Split that way using 'p' (or Split Way on the menu).
Again, unglue the node from the north and south ways using 'g'.
Move the end of the north way back where it belongs.
Select both nodes (they should be right on top of each other) by
drawing a box around them both.
Join them together using 'm' (or Merge Nodes on the menu).
If you have any trouble with this procedure, just ask and I'll do a
video tutorial on it.
--
Russ Nelson - http://community.cloudmade.com/blog - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:RussNelson
russ at cloudmade.com - Twitter: Russ_OSM - http://openstreetmap.org/user/RussNelson
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list