[Talk-us] Temporarily Deleting Relations from Interstate Ways
Philip Shipley
phil at barby.net
Tue May 5 15:57:05 BST 2009
Regarding JOSM - I specifically wanted to avoid a fight between the Potlach
vs the JOSM crowd ;-)
At the moment I am getting "Exception Occurred" with yahoo images - I'll
redownload webkit tonight (Europe time) and see if that fixes it.
If you're working on Interstates as well we should coordinate to avoid
duplicate work.
Phil
On Tue, May 5, 2009 at 4:18 PM, Ian Dees <ian.dees at gmail.com> wrote:
> I've been working on state highways and interstate relations myself lately,
> too. I stopped using Potlatch for exactly this reason...
>
> On Tue, May 5, 2009 at 9:12 AM, Philip Shipley <phil at barby.net> wrote:
>
>> Any thoughts, objections, better ideas......please don't say JOSM......
>>
>
> Use JOSM. For simple stuff like this it is pretty easy to use.
>
> If you have a specific gripe against JOSM, let me know -- I'd be happy to
> help you work through it. If you just "don't like it", I don't think there
> are any other editors out there that are as feature-complete as Potlatch or
> JOSM.
>
> Also, I vote that you don't remove relations just to make editing easier.
> It would be a pain to add those back.
>
--
Regards
Phil
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20090505/fa27b422/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list