[Talk-us] NHD Flowline Import Question
Theodore Book
tbook at libero.it
Fri May 15 14:58:47 BST 2009
Dear Ian,
I have been leaving them as separate ways. It seems that that would be
easier to work with if we ever wanted to update with revised NHD data,
and doesn't seem to produce too many ways. The only change I make is to
break up long ways into manageable chunks (especially in the area and
waterbody data)
TB
Ian Dees wrote:
> Hello fellow NHD importers,
>
> I'm wondering how you guys are solving the problem with the NHD
> flowlines. In the shapefile, each "reach" of the river is a seperate
> linestring in the shapefile. This yields a separate way when imported
> into OSM. Are you joining the ways so that they are connected? I
> remember that the older CSchmidt shp2osm python script did what it
> called "glomming" to bring together ways in these situations.
>
> Thanks! I don't want to start importing flowlines until I figure this
> one out.
>
> -Ian
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list