[Talk-us] Addresses and Tiger
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Sat May 30 23:01:32 BST 2009
Theodore Book wrote:
> I have worked the Tiger shapefile converter into a state where I think
> the Karlsruhe lines are ready for import into OSM. (The highway lines
> probably need some more attention first.) I am uploading the Karlsruhe
> ways for Rockdale Co. GA, (Link below) a place where the Tiger data has
> not changed since the version Dave uploaded. If you get a chance to
> take a look at it, I would appreciate it. Any suggestions are welcome.
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.6669&lon=-84.0131&zoom=13&layers=B000FTF
That's looking good, but at intersections, you should probably seperate
the address ways so it's clear which way the address way is indicating.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.028336&lon=8.357504&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 260 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20090530/bc93fe2f/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list