[Talk-us] CDPs and admin_level
Greg Troxel
gdt at ir.bbn.com
Mon Oct 12 16:49:46 BST 2009
Anthony <osm at inbox.org> writes:
>> I believe that in Mass
>> lot lines can straddle town boundaries - but I'm not 100% sure.
>
> However, now we're getting back on topic. Is that disallowed?
> Remember, these tags are placed on the borders, not the regions (which
> would typically be boundary relations), and remember that only the
> highest border is tagged. So if a single lot straddles two towns,
> that would be mapped with exactly the same borders as if there were
> two lots. The only difference would be in the boundary/multipolygon
> relation(s), which is not where admin_level is tagged.
My computer-science-impaired mind wants boundary=administrative
admin_level=N+1 not to cross boundary=administrative admin_level=k for
any k <= N.
>> They are definitely not political boundaries though.
>
> I guess, though it's hard for me to come up with an objective
> definition of "political boundaries" which includes all the current
> uses and yet excludes this one.
When you cross a political boundary the government changes somehow. I
agree this gets hard/fuzzy and there may be no need to resolve it.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 194 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20091012/4b8df4d8/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list