[Talk-us] Another shot at a whole-US Garmin map
Apollinaris Schoell
aschoell at gmail.com
Wed Sep 9 04:58:32 BST 2009
the tiles from this site are not routable. It is stated on the website.
have done a test run and the lower states have been ~ 2.5G too much for
almost all Garmin models. still working on optimized tiling. some tiles are
still failing because of size.
On Tue, Sep 8, 2009 at 8:06 PM, Nakor <nakor.wp at gmail.com> wrote:
> Dave,
>
> Don't you need to add the --route option to mkgmap to have the map
> routable?
>
> N.
>
> Dave Hansen wrote:
> > I decided to try another approach. I used the tile picker from here:
> >
> > http://ulrichkuester.de/OSM/CoordinateToOSMTile.html
> >
> > and got the tiles from here:
> >
> > http://osm.ammit.de/osm/latest/img/
> >
> > with a little wget and a bash script. I then used the mkgmap commands
> > what Lambertus talks about here:
> >
> > http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=2625&p=10
> >
> > java -Xmx2048M -jar mkgmap.jar
> > --series-name='OSM World Routable'
> > --latin1
> > --code-page-1252
> > --description='OSM World Routable'
> > --product-id=53
> > --tdbfile
> > --gmapsupp *.img
> >
> > The result is here:
> >
> >
> http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~daveh/garmin/USA-fromtiles.09-06-2009.gmapsupp.img.bz2<http://dev.openstreetmap.org/%7Edaveh/garmin/USA-fromtiles.09-06-2009.gmapsupp.img.bz2>
> >
> > It looks quite a bit better than the previous one that I posted. I
> > think those tiles have a bit more detail and don't have the error
> > annotations that the Cloudmade ones do. It still doesn't want to do
> > real routing on my Nuvi, but at least the map looks OK.
> >
> > -- Dave
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Talk-us mailing list
> > Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
> >
> >
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20090908/96047cff/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list