[Talk-us] Systematic errors in the Maui, Hawaii Data
Dave Hansen
dave at sr71.net
Tue Sep 29 17:41:42 BST 2009
On Mon, 2009-09-28 at 23:23 -0700, Scott Atwood wrote:
> However, as nearly as I can tell, very little work seems to have been
> done on Maui beyond the initial Tiger upload. The problem is, this
> Tiger data seems to have some large systematic errors, a translation
> to the north-northwest. I started to manually correct a few ways
> based on the satellite photos and GPS tracks, but I realized it would
> probably be far better to either reimport the Maui data with a
> correction, or apply some automated process to the existing data to
> translate it to more-or-less the correct location.
I'd really prefer not to reimport it. Could you point us to a few areas
where we can look at your tracks and the existing data together that
exemplify this behavior? Can you quantify "large systematic errors"?
I really don't want to blow it away and re-upload.
-- Dave
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list