[Talk-us] Address Node Import for San Francisco
Katie Filbert
filbertk at gmail.com
Fri Dec 10 14:54:09 GMT 2010
On Dec 10, 2010, at 5:10 AM, Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.Net>
wrote:
> At 2010-12-09 17:14, Katie Filbert wrote:
>> ...
>> With buildings, our data was a bit denser. I did some by census
>> tract and found some were too big for the OSM API and JOSM whereas
>> census block group has worked well. With just nodes, I think you
>> could do somewhat larger chunks.
>
> Were the shapes (needlessly) over-digitized? I saw this with some of
> the CASIL polygons, and with much of Kern County, where huge
> reductions (thousands of nodes per square mile) were possible with
> little effect on rendering, using the JOSM "simplify". Hopefully
> there is something similar available in the import tool collection.
Yes, simplifying the buildings in JOSM is an important step in the
process. I tweaked the simplify param to get it best as possible.
Though not 100% happy with the results so do some more manual tweaking
in JOSM
Katie
>
> --
> Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.net>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list