[Talk-us] Address Node Import for San Francisco
Michal Migurski
mike at stamen.com
Mon Dec 13 17:54:38 GMT 2010
On Dec 13, 2010, at 1:44 AM, Gregory Arenius wrote:
>> I found some other weird burrs in the data as well, in terms of how it
>> arranges addresses stacked on top of one another in tall buildings. Nothing
>> that can't be dealt with in an import.
>>
>>
> If those stacks are actual addresses in use at that location I was planning
> on leaving them that way. Do you have other thoughts on how to handle
> them? I know in some instances that they're probably not actually stacked,
> eg, they're for different businesses that have locations along the front of
> the building but I'm not sure how to deal with that. In some cases,
> especially multi-family residences the "stack" is correct in that its at the
> entrance for all of the addresses in the stack.
I've seen a few where the "stack" looks like a diagonal line of dots, like this:
*
*
*
*
I'm guessing they're arranged like this to make it easier for GIS users to find address points even if they're physically located on top of one another in a building together. Looking at the data now, though, I'm not able to locate any of the spots where I remember this happening so it's probably not important.
Good luck with the import!
-mike.
----------------------------------------------------------------
michal migurski- mike at stamen.com
415.558.1610
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list