[Talk-us] FCC Antenna Structure Import
Mike Thompson
miketho16 at gmail.com
Mon Feb 8 18:21:39 GMT 2010
Jeff,
One more thing. You may want to be careful about eliminating
duplicates. For example, if you have a microwave tower that
communicates with two other sites, it will be in the FCC data twice at
the same location. To me that is not a "duplicate" as each record
will contain different information about the remote site it
communicates with.
Mike
On Mon, Feb 8, 2010 at 11:14 AM, Mike Thompson <miketho16 at gmail.com> wrote:
> Jeff,
>
> I have worked with this data before (not for OSM). The data is in the
> public domain. Your approach sounds sensible to me. Many of the
> locations are grossly wrong. So it is important to do manual cleanup.
> By the way, license holders are liable for a fine if the coordinates
> in this database are wrong. The FCC might be very interested in OSMs
> feedback!
>
> Mike
>
> On Mon, Feb 8, 2010 at 10:47 AM, Jeffrey Ollie <jeff at ocjtech.us> wrote:
>> The FCC maintains a database of antenna structures which includes an
>> approximate geographic location. Since this data maintained by the US
>> Government the data should be public domain. The main entry page for
>> the database is here: <http://wireless.fcc.gov/antenna/>
>>
>> I'd like to do some semi-automatic imports of this data in my
>> locality. I don't think I'll do mass automated imports for large areas
>> because many antennas have already been mapped and the coordinates
>> provided in the FCC database are only approximate. What I plan on
>> doing is generating a OSM file, loading it into JOSM, and then
>> manually de-duplicate and adjust the coordinates based upon aerial
>> imagery.
>>
>> Here's what a sample looks like (at least in the current iteration of
>> the code). I'm still looking over the data to see if there are any
>> other useful fields that can be pulled out of the FCC database.
>>
>> <node lat="41.732833" visible="true" version="1" lon="-93.582639" id="-5">
>> <tag k="man_made" v="tower"/>
>> <tag k="access" v="private"/>
>> <tag k="tower:type" v="communication"/>
>> <tag k="ele" v="278.9"/>
>> <tag k="height" v="37.8"/>
>> <tag k="fcc:registration_number" v="1246498"/>
>> <tag k="fcc:unique_system_identifier" v="2645662"/>
>> <tag k="operator" v="TowerCo Assets LLC"/>
>> <tag k="website"
>> v="http://wireless2.fcc.gov/UlsApp/AsrSearch/asrRegistration.jsp?regKey=2645662"/>
>> <tag k="source" v="Federal Communications Commission Antenna
>> Structure Registration Database"/>
>> <tag k="addr:housenumber" v="210"/>
>> <tag k="addr:street" v="Northeast Delaware Avenue"/>
>> <tag k="addr:city" v="Ankeny"/>
>> <tag k="addr:state" v="IA"/>
>> <tag k="addr:postcode" v="50021"/>
>> <tag k="addr:country" v="US"/>
>> </node>
>>
>> The "fcc:registration_number" should be posted on a sign near the
>> tower, which should make it easier to match up ground observations
>> with what is in the database. The "fcc:unique_system_identifier" is a
>> key into the FCC's database. My script uses the services of
>> <http://geocoder.us/> to parse the addresses in the database. If
>> geocoder.us can't parse the address I just stick the unparsed address
>> in a "addr:full" tag.
>>
>> I'd love to know if I'm being stupid or if there are any improvements
>> people have. Once the script seems fairly stable I'll upload it
>> somewhere and post the location.
>>
>> --
>> Jeff Ollie
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-us mailing list
>> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>>
>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list