[Talk-us] [Warning: Potential Flamewar] Clarifying InterstateRelations
Apollinaris Schoell
aschoell at gmail.com
Mon Feb 8 22:57:15 GMT 2010
quite. the format for ref in relations is very clear, for example
>
> network=US:I
> ref=95
>
>
Don't think this is clear. US:I is wrong, the network is only I. Any
consumer application can figure out that it is in US by itself. as an
example mkgmap currently supports custom shields and does it based on the
way refs. But with US:I an application has to filter the US: specifically
for this kind of network which isn't used anywhere else.
if you think the state, country info is needed as a tag use is_in or an
addr:* tag
combining different values in a single tag makes it too complicated to
consume data.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20100208/47e855ac/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list