[Talk-us] Fw: script for adding layer=1 to bridges
Chris Hunter
chunter952 at gmail.com
Wed Jan 27 14:50:59 GMT 2010
Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile
-----Original Message-----
From: "Chris Hunter" <chunter952 at gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Jan 2010 14:49:46
To: Frederik Ramm<frederik at remote.org>
Subject: Re: [Talk-us] script for adding layer=1 to bridges
I agree with Fredrick that this comes perilously close to tagging for the renderer, but you're correct that there should be layer=* tags on all bridges.
I think the best way to handle this would be to have the script open an openstreetbugs ticket for each untagged bridge.
Chris
------Original Message------
From: Frederik Ramm
Sender: talk-us-bounces at openstreetmap.org
To: dion_dock at comcast.net
Cc: talk-us at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Talk-us] script for adding layer=1 to bridges
Sent: Jan 27, 2010 2:13 AM
Dion,
dion_dock at comcast.net wrote:
> I've noticed that a lot of bridges don't include a layer= tag. I
> suspect this is because they render OK in mapnik...but not so well with
> osmarenderer. (Consider the railroad
> in http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.76931&lon=-84.53762&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTF.)
I'd suggest to modify Osmarender rather than the data, then.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
_______________________________________________
Talk-us mailing list
Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list