[Talk-us] Fwd: Re: [OSM-talk] Mapquest launches site based on OSM!
Phil! Gold
phil_g at pobox.com
Tue Jul 20 12:15:18 BST 2010
* Paul Johnson <baloo at ursamundi.org> [2010-07-20 00:51 -0700]:
> On Mon, 19 Jul 2010 17:09:35 -0400, Phil! Gold wrote:
>
> > In short, I'm okay seeing "ref=K-10" on a road, because that's how
> > people refer to them, and because I'd prefer to be pulling information
> > out of a relation tagged route=road, network=US:KS, ref=10. (Mind you,
> > I still haven't found a good way to actually do that and have it work
> > correctly in terms of rendering; it's just what I want.)
>
> Fix the renderer. The Cyclemap does it right, there's no reason the
> other renderers can't.
I what way does OpenCycleMap get this right? As far as I can tell, it
doesn't render road shields at all.
--
...computer contrarian of the first order... / http://aperiodic.net/phil/
PGP: 026A27F2 print: D200 5BDB FC4B B24A 9248 9F7A 4322 2D22 026A 27F2
--- --
Believe those who are seeking the truth; doubt those who find it.
-- Andre Gide
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list