[Talk-us] Removing tiger:* tags
Apollinaris Schoell
aschoell at gmail.com
Fri Jul 30 20:56:50 BST 2010
>
>
> >> Just for that short little bridge? This info should be right (which
> >> means *one* tlid) or it shouldn't be there at all. We shouldn't keep
> >> this crap around "just for the hell of it".
> >
> > By deleting it you're not making it more correct.
>
> Never said I was. But deleting incorrect information is better than
> leaving it around, even if it isn't as good as correcting it.
>
>
full ack
>
> How would I even go about checking? Is this really something we
> should be doing every time we make a bridge?
>
>
what a waste of time, let's go mapping instead. this is a wast of time
I think we should enhance Josm/Potlatch to remove these tags in the same way
as it is done for created_by
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20100730/c5f4c93f/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list