[Talk-us] Route Relation Nitpicking
Zeke Farwell
ezekielf at gmail.com
Thu Jun 17 04:51:43 BST 2010
On Wed, Jun 16, 2010 at 6:52 PM, Richard Welty <rwelty at averillpark.net>wrote:
>
> 7 instead of US 7, NY 7, (7), etc.
>
>
Yes. Thank You. I've never liked putting network prefixes in the ref tag.
The reference number for United States Highway 7 is simply "7" not "US 7".
No one calls it US 7 either. Just "7", or "route 7". I understand that
before relations existed the prefixes were necessary. But now that we do
have relations ref=7 network=US:US, and ref=7 network=US:NY should work just
fine. Clean and simple.
Also I did not understand until just now why the network value US:US
existed. Seemed to me like plain old US should do the trick. After looking
on the wiki I see that it is to make it follow the same form as US:I and
US:(state abbr). Doesn't seem very human friendly to me though. If I were
a new mapper I would assume US, US:I, and US:(state abbr) would be the
values. I know it's nitpicking, but that is the subject of this thread :-)
Zeke
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20100616/6a6b3012/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list