[Talk-us] How would you tag this? (nested land-use/ownership)
David Carmean
dlc at halibut.com
Thu May 6 21:31:40 BST 2010
Driving around yesterday, I found the following unmapped feature:
A private dog training facility (Schutzhund club), with a building and
training yard...
...in the middle of a mostly vacant field in an industrial area, which
...is diked, former marshland, which...
...is owned by a salt mining company, and..
...had been designated/zoned at some point as landfill and tagged
as such in a bulk import (which I've since removed).
Of course I'd like it to be rendered in Mapnik and/or Osmarender so that
Jane Q. Public can find it but, what are the "correct" tags here?
* It should have a boundary of some kind but the true physical boundaries
are rather vague; two sides have an old fence but the others have levies
with gaps to open fields.
* It's not really a "dog park" but rather a private entity with dog training
facilities.
* None of the "landuse:" tags really seem to fit, especially for a single
entity like this.
Could I call it a "pitch" for "sport:schutzhund"? :)
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list