[Talk-us] Grand Junction + TIGER 2010
Mike N
niceman at att.net
Sun Jun 26 12:52:34 BST 2011
On 6/26/2011 12:46 AM, Nick Hocking wrote:
> Along the way I see that there is an enormous number of missing roads
> (new roads). Most of these, hopefully, are in the TIGEDR 2010 data.
> Is there a place that I can view the TIGER 2010 data so that I can edit
> in, road by road (with their names), the new roads into OSM?
Looks like good work there! There is no formally agreed on tagging
for TIGER 2010, but I just picked something similar to previous TIGER
tags that I could use for patching Mapdust bugs. I converted a copy of
Mesa County for your use:
http://www.greenvilleopenmap.info/TIGER2010_CO_Mesa.zip
It should work fine for copying new roads from one layer to the
active layer in JOSM. Expect plenty of work -
Most new roads in TIGER require JOSM's "Simplify Way" to avoid using
1000 nodes to represent what could be represented with 75 nodes. I also
tighten the Simplify Way tolerance in JOSM down to 1M.
Check all intersections in the new roads. Many do not intersect
properly.
Street name expansion was "dumb". It is correct for 99.999% of
cases, but if you have a real "E Street", it will be wrong.
You may which to (C)ombine same-name street segments for convenience
with later edits.
New street quality varies all over the map - anywhere from quality
as good as the best work of OSM mappers to back of the napkin scribbles.
Wonder what this looks like? Here's an extreme case:
http://www.greenvilleopenmap.info/Tiger2010Alignment.jpg
Old Napkin (Colored as un-reviewed TIGER), along with "New Napkin"
(colored cyan). Believe it or not, I was able to get this one as a
"zero star edit" without an onsite survey by looking at names and
positions of both sets of scribblings. That was an extreme case, and
most new roads are of much better quality. In other cases, there are a
few roads that get put on a list for an onsite survey to resolve.
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list