[Talk-us] border screwup by ToeBee needs reverting
Nathan Edgars II
neroute2 at gmail.com
Fri Mar 25 07:56:01 GMT 2011
User ToeBee has, in several changesets in February, aligned state
borders to exact lat/long. The problem is that this is not how the
borders are defined; instead they are based on work that the 19th
century surveyors did with the tools they had. Two obvious examples follow:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/158796015/history is the famous
"Four Corners":
http://www.deseretnews.com/article/705298412/Four-Corners-marker-212-miles-off-Too-late.html
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/158790476/history is the
northwest corner of Colorado, which is also marked by a large monument,
visible on aerials.
It's likely that any border node moved by ToeBee needs to be reverted. I
tried to do this after informing him (he's currently denying there's a
problem), but JOSM's reverter plugin is giving hundreds of conflicts.
This damage needs to be undone.
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list