[Talk-us] 2010 NAIP imagery finally available via WMS
Kristian Zoerhoff
kristian.zoerhoff at gmail.com
Mon May 16 04:30:19 BST 2011
On Sun, May 15, 2011 at 4:30 PM, Nathan Edgars II <neroute2 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 5/15/2011 5:01 PM, Ian Dees wrote:
>>
>> On Sun, May 15, 2011 at 3:34 PM, Nathan Edgars II <neroute2 at gmail.com
>> <mailto:neroute2 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> I'm not sure if all 2010 imagery has been added, but some from
>> Florida (where the latest available had been 2007) was just added in
>> the past week, and some in Kentucky was also added recently. This
>> can be used in JOSM and perhaps other editors via the URLs on
>> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/National_Agriculture_Imagery_Program
>> .
>>
>> The most recent NAIP imagery (most from 2010) has been available here
>> via TMS for a few months:
>>
>>
>> http://cube.telascience.org/tilecache/tilecache.py/1.0.0/NAIP_ALL/{zoom}/{x}/{y}.png
>
> Was this announced anywhere? I seem to remember it having the same imagery
> as that served by the USGS when this was posted:
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/2010-November/004851.html
I have it bookmarked as
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/2010-December/004859.html
but the URL shown is different than the one Ian posted.
--
Kristian Zoerhoff
kristian.zoerhoff at gmail.com
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list