[Talk-us] OSM inspector routing layer now also available in the US
Dion Dock
dion_dock at comcast.net
Wed Oct 5 02:44:58 BST 2011
>
> On Tue, Oct 4, 2011 at 3:18 PM, Nathan Edgars II <neroute2 at gmail.com> wrote:
>> On 10/4/2011 2:09 PM, Frederik Ramm wrote:
>>>
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> On 10/04/2011 03:14 AM, Nathan Edgars II wrote:
>>>>
>>>> Ah, the county line dupe problem. It would be nice if
>>>> http://josm.openstreetmap.de/ticket/5867 were fixed.
>>>
>>> Personally I think OSM suffers too much from automated edits already. I
>>> am a big fan of people editing things while actually looking at them,
>>> rather than doing a few "select-all/fix-all" keystrokes without even
>>> knowing what gets fixed.
>>
>> Currently the only way to fix a dupe node in JOSM is to delete one and then
>> re-extend all ways back to the other. If the node is in the middle of one of
>> these ways, you also have to split. This is way too much work to fix a
>> common issue.
>
> Try selecting both nodes and using "m" to merge them. drag-select, m.
> One mouse gesture, one keypress. Easy.
No! If you have two different items with a duplicate node, for example, a street and a landuse=, then you have combined them into one. Good luck at separating them back into their individual parts.
-Dion
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list