[Talk-us] town boundaries
Metcalf, Calvin (DOT)
calvin.metcalf at state.ma.us
Fri Oct 21 16:02:36 BST 2011
Yeah I'm going through them, there pretty easy to see on mapnik,
I also think I know how that happened, at one point josm timed out as it was uploading the data and I had to restart the upload, I bet that the batch that it timed out on, did get uploaded just the confirmation didn't get though. Especially as josm will try like 5 times to upload it it explains why so many copies of the same random ways got up.
>-----Original Message-----
>From: Greg Troxel [mailto:gdt at ir.bbn.com]
>Sent: Friday, October 21, 2011 10:54 AM
>To: Metcalf, Calvin
>Subject: Re: town boundaries
>
>
>Are you going to systematically go through and find/fix all
>the bad data
>From yesterday's upload? I'm guessing it's all from that because it
>seems most of these borders weren't in before then.
>
>(Things like this are part of what leads to the post, wait for review
>notion that was expressed by some during the earlier discussion....)
>
>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list