[Talk-us] [OSM-talk] permament access restrictions and routing
nicholas ingalls
nicholas.ingalls at gmail.com
Sun Dec 23 16:20:49 GMT 2012
Tagging with access:no usually does the trick :)
Just see here for a list of access tags -
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Access
cheers,
ingalls
On Sun, Dec 23, 2012 at 11:41 AM, Stan Berka <stan.berka at gmail.com> wrote:
> Yesterday, I did navigation to my work place here in Warsaw using Osmand o
> my G2. The route I was given led through Warsaw Old Town. The problem
> with this is, the Old Town is closed to most vehicles, year long, except
> for special vehicles (shop supply, city services etc). Thus, the route was
> completely useless since I'm not a firetruck driver. How can this problem
> be resolved, so OSM routers can generate more useful?
>
> droidguy
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20121223/e3d1638c/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list