[Talk-us] Fixing TIGER street name abbreviations
Mike N
niceman at att.net
Tue May 1 17:14:09 BST 2012
On 5/1/2012 9:10 AM, Richard Weait wrote:
> The previous bots were shouted down and all took the approach of
> finding things to change, then changing them. This sounds like a
> similar approach.
I think the one that Andrzej / balrog-kun was running makes the best
use of hints in the TIGER data.
https://trac.openstreetmap.org/browser/applications/utils/import/tiger2osm/expand/expand.py
It's notable that even this script requires some significant manual
labor / review associated with each batch processed.
> Is there any benefit to finding the subtle, problematic abbreviations
> and highlighting them for manual intervention? Sort of an error
> overlay in the OSMI style, that highlights future expansion problems?
> If we find and fix the problem cases first, surely fixing the last rd
> --> Road batch will be easier and less error prone.
I don't know that it needs to be done ahead of time. These cases
are very few and far between. And how does automatic analysis find
that the streets
St MikeN Street
Saint MikeN Street
are really 2 different streets, and must retain their spelling?
But it would still be good to have a tag that identifies those few cases
so that they remain untouched by any future bot activities. In some
cases, new contributors will change the full name back to abbreviation
when editing because that's what they're used to seeing.
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list