[Talk-us] Scrubbing route relations
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Thu Oct 25 03:29:59 BST 2012
On Wed, Oct 24, 2012 at 6:18 PM, Chris Lawrence <lordsutch at gmail.com> wrote:
> You can check the highway designation file for the correct designation
> of specific routes. If something else is on the sign, the local
> district probably screwed up (several TxDOT district offices aren't
> exactly known for their scrupulous observance of state standards).
>
Seems to be a recurring theme in the plains. ODOT in Oklahoma finally just
got US 75 Alt signed consistently with the MUTCD signage. Used to be a mix
of the proper signage, State Highway 75 Alt, SH 75A, and US 75A. No idea
how that one happened unless someone at ODOT was just trying to troll the
Sapulpa-Okmulgee traffic.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20121024/b273c494/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list