[Talk-us] Updating unchanged TIGER imports to TIGER 2013
Richard Welty
rwelty at averillpark.net
Tue Mar 12 21:18:43 UTC 2013
On 3/12/13 5:00 PM, Mike N wrote:
> On 3/11/2013 10:10 PM, Eric Fischer wrote:
>
> The results of application will depend on both the original data and
> the 2012 data. For layouts with 'regular geometry' - roughly square,
> rectangular, or rhomboid layouts, the results will be generally good.
> For curved roads with poor original TIGER geometry, I would expect the
> result to be very irregular without manual correction. I've seen
> this type of road network in very hilly or mountainous areas.
>
this level of mis-alignment is common in Upstate NY:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.51916&lon=-73.6955&zoom=15&layers=M
the example is from Warren County. i've seen worse in West Virginia and
Arizona.
> Ideally, all the new street data should be reviewed before bringing it
> in; depending on the origin, most of it needs to have the alignment
> tweaked and connectivity verified against Bing Aerials.
>
> It would be nice to be able to view the results in JOSM before
> uploading them, even if another tool is used for upload; I'm not sure
> how to do that.
if the results are in an osm xml format, then JOSM can just load it up.
i like the idea, but there needs to be a manual quality control step so
we don't make
things worse while trying to make them better.
richard
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list