[Talk-us] osm data on boston.com, perhaps, definitely not atttributed
Bill Ricker
bill.n1vux at gmail.com
Wed Sep 4 20:21:19 UTC 2013
Agreed.
The oddest thing to me is the behavior is specifically sensitive to being
iframed.
The src= link used directly has attribution
"© OpenStreetMap <http://www.openstreetmap.org> and contributors, under an open
license <http://www.openstreetmap.org/copyright>"
but when used in iframe src= (exactly as shown as entire <body>)
"Tiles courtesy of MapQuest <http://www.mapquest.com/>"
If that's even correct on MapQuest (e.g. due to MapQuest ackn elsewhere on
page),
it should only be true if iframe referer is *.Mapquest.com not some other
site?
added thought -- If osm.org is serving tiles *rendered* by MQ perhaps
*BOTH* are in order ! )
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20130904/5ac2238b/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list