[Talk-us] Sidewalks as footpaths
Andrew Guertin
andrew.guertin at uvm.edu
Wed Apr 30 17:12:10 UTC 2014
On 04/30/2014 11:38 AM, William Morris wrote:
> Is there a general OSM policy on marking sidewalks as highway=footway?
> User dolphinling appears to have gone crazy in downtown Burlington,VT
> tracing the sidewalks and calling them footways. Which wouldn't be a
> problem if footways weren't so cartographically distinct in everyone's
> stylesheets:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/44.47772/-73.21112
>
> Should I:
>
> 1. Revert
> 2. Get in touch with the editor
> 3. Get over it
>
> Thanks!
>
> -Bill Morris
> @vtcraghead
Hi Bill :)
I was following the tagging at
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:footway%3Dsidewalk
I'm personally not a fan of the way Mapnik renders footways (I'd prefer
a thin grey line rather than a dotted red line), but it hasn't yet
bothered me enough to propose a Mapnik change--in large part because at
low zooms the roads cover the sidewalks.
Do you have any concerns other than display? The wiki mentions some like
it being harder for a pedestrian router to say something like "Follow
the sidewalk along main street" with sidewalks as separate ways. If you
have this or any other concern, I'm happy to add more detail to help
mitigate them.
--Andrew
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list