[Talk-us] importing zip codes
Toby Murray
toby.murray at gmail.com
Mon Feb 17 19:52:05 UTC 2014
What exactly is the census data representing? Zip codes are not polygons
(they are routes) so I'm curious what exactly they are modeling.
But beyond that, I'm not sure zip code boundaries are all that useful in
OSM. I think Nominatim already figures out zip code basics from
addr:postcode values in the data although I'm not overly familiar with its
internal workings.
Toby
On Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 1:11 PM, <osm at charles.derkarl.org> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I have a shape file from census.gov which contains the boundaries for all
> zip
> codes in the US. This data should not need licensing in that it comes from
> the
> us federal census.
>
> I would also like the community to answer this technical question: Each
> boundary obviously shares a border with another zip code. Should those
> shared
> boundaries have the same way, and then each zip code becomes a relation?
>
> Failing any negative replies, I will cook up an implementation and provide
> some .osm files for review before importing.
>
> Charles
> Boulder Creek, CA, USA
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-us mailing list
> Talk-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20140217/39bc6ca3/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list