[Talk-us] Elevation in local units
Bryce Nesbitt
bryce2 at obviously.com
Wed Mar 25 05:43:41 UTC 2015
- I feel that osm convention should encourage all mappers to specify
units (e.g. 22 m).
- That whitespace should be allowed (e.g. 22m, 22 m, or even 22 meters).
- And that local units should be encouraged (e.g. 22 feet, or 22' 0").
The wiki templates, if spruced up, could define the rules uniformly for all
keys that take a measurement unit
(e.g. height, width, ele, max_height, etc).
--
Parsers are cheap. Any parser worth using can convert 22m, 22 m, 22 feet
or a variety of reasonable variants.
Humans are messy. Forcing them into boxes generally goes badly.
---
Specific to the USA:
If I'm mapping a "6000 foot" sign I sure don't want to enter "1828.8m" or
worse yet "1828.8".
The same goes for anything that takes a unit. maxspeed=88mph is better
than maxspeed=88.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-us/attachments/20150324/9000e6b3/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-us
mailing list